Echinocereus
Echinocereus parkeri

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Echinocereus (ek-in-oh-KER-ee-us) (Info)
Species: parkeri
Synonym:Echinocereus parkeri subsp. parkeri

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pink

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 11, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

The 'parkeri' subspecies grows in a tighter compact clump and the stem tips taper sharply. It has 7 to 10 very tubercled ribs and 7 to 10 radial spines per areole.
The 'arteagensis' subspecies has 14 to 18 radial spines & 5 to 8 central spines per areole.
The 'gonzalezii' subspecies dosen't form tight/compact clumps and the stems taper gradually. It has 6 to 10 ribs that are barely tubercled. It has 10 to 14 radial spines and 3 to 5 central spines per areole.
The 'mazapilensis' subspecies has 6 to 9 radial spines and 1 to 4 central spines per areole. The seed structure is different than the other 3 subspecies.
The flowers on all are deep-pink to magenta with white throats.