Lady Finger Cactus, Cardoncillo, Alicoche

Echinocereus pentalophus subsp. procumbens

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Echinocereus (ek-in-oh-KER-ee-us) (Info)
Species: pentalophus subsp. procumbens
Synonym:Cereus procumbens
Synonym:Echinocereus procumbens


Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


under 6 in. (15 cm)


3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)


USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring


Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Green Valley, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Queen Creek, Arizona

Gardeners' Notes:


On May 11, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

The 'pentalophus' subspecies has stem that can be either prostrate or erect having 3 to 5 ribs and 3 to 7 spines per areole. It is the most common. The stems are slightly thicker and lighter green than the subspecies 'procumbens'.
The 'leonensis' subspecies has erect stems with 6 to 8 ribs and up to 9 spines per areole and is thicker than the other subspecies..
The 'procumbens' subspecies has stems that are semi-prostrate and thinnest of all the subspecies; a deeper green in color; with 4 to 5 ribs and 5 to 7 spines per areole.
The flowers on all subspecies are Bright pink & magenta with white or yellow throats.