Photo by Melody
Guess what time it is? It's time for the DG County Fair! Now in it's sixth year, enter your blue-ribbon photos or mouth-watering recipes for a chance to win a gift subscription! Click here here to get all the details, dates and entry rules.

PlantFiles: Mojave Mound Cactus, Giant Claret Cup, Salmon-flowered Hedgehog, Spiny Hedgehog
Echinocereus polyacanthus subsp. huitcholensis

bookmark
Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Echinocereus (ek-in-oh-KER-ee-us) (Info)
Species: polyacanthus subsp. huitcholensis

Synonym:Cereus huitcholensis
Synonym:Echinocereus huitcholensis
Synonym:Echinocereus polyacantha var. huitcholensis
Synonym:Echinocereus acifer subsp. huitcholensis

Category:
Cactus and Succulents

Height:
under 6 in. (15 cm)
6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:
9-12 in. (22-30 cm)
12-15 in. (30-38 cm)
15-18 in. (38-45 cm)
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade

Danger:
Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:
Coral/Apricot
Orange

Bloom Time:
Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:
Unknown - Tell us

Other details:
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping
Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)
From woody stem cuttings
Allow cut surface to callous over before planting
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds
Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Click thumbnail
to view:

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #1 of Echinocereus polyacanthus subsp. huitcholensis by Xenomorf

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #2 of Echinocereus polyacanthus subsp. huitcholensis by Xenomorf

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #3 of Echinocereus polyacanthus subsp. huitcholensis by Xenomorf

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #4 of Echinocereus polyacanthus subsp. huitcholensis by Xenomorf

By CactusJordi
Thumbnail #5 of Echinocereus polyacanthus subsp. huitcholensis by CactusJordi

By CactusJordi
Thumbnail #6 of Echinocereus polyacanthus subsp. huitcholensis by CactusJordi

Profile:

No positives
1 neutral
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Neutral Xenomorf On May 11, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

This plant (and subspecies) can form clumps with as many as 400 heads
The 'polyacanthus' subspecies has smaller flowers being only 1.2 to 2.8 inches across. This is the most common of these subspecies.
The 'acifer' subspecies has scarlet red flowers that are 2.4 to 3.1 inches across and the stigma having 9 or 10 lobes.
The 'huitcholensis' subspecies has narrow salmon-pinkish orange blooms that are 1.8 to 3.1 inches across.
The 'pacificus' subspecies has smaller flowers than the other 3 subspecies being only 1.2 long and bright orange.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America