Mojave Mound Cactus, Giant Claret Cup, Salmon-flowered Hedgehog, Spiny Hedgehog

Echinocereus polyacanthus subsp. pacificus

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Echinocereus (ek-in-oh-KER-ee-us) (Info)
Species: polyacanthus subsp. pacificus
Synonym:Cereus phoeniceus var. pacificus
Synonym:Echinocereus pacificus
Synonym:Echinocereus polyacanthus var. pacificus
Synonym:Echinocereus triglochidiatus var. pacificus
Synonym:Echinocereus mombergerianus


Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring


Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chandler, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Gardeners' Notes:


On May 11, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

This plant (and subspecies) can form clumps with as many as 400 heads
The 'polyacanthus' subspecies has smaller flowers being only 1.2 to 2.8 inches across. This is the most common of these subspecies.
The 'acifer' subspecies has scarlet red flowers that are 2.4 to 3.1 inches across and the stigma having 9 or 10 lobes.
The 'huitcholensis' subspecies has narrow salmon-pinkish orange blooms that are 1.8 to 3.1 inches across.
The 'pacificus' subspecies has smaller flowers than the other 3 subspecies being only 1.2 inches long and bright orange.

More synonyms of this plant are: Echinocereus polyacanthus subsp. mombergerianus & Echinocereus pacificus subsp. mombergerianus