Echinopsis
Echinopsis aurea var. leucomalla

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Echinopsis (ek-in-OP-sis) (Info)
Species: aurea var. leucomalla
Synonym:Lobivia aurea var. leucomalla
Synonym:Lobivia leucomalla

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chandler, Arizona

Cannelton, Indiana

Henderson, Nevada

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 26, 2005, cacti_lover from Henderson, NV (Zone 9b) wrote:

This cactus is often sold under it's former name of Lobivia leucomalla. It can grow to over 6" tall and 3" thick. The central spines are long and brown while the numerous radial spines are white and hair-like. Yellow flowers blooms in mid spring on into summer. They are up to 2 1/2" across. Sometimes it blooms profusely, especially on older plants.