Black Chokeberry
Aronia melanocarpa 'Autumn Magic'

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aronia (ar-ROH-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: melanocarpa (mel-an-oh-KAR-puh) (Info)
Cultivar: Autumn Magic
Synonym:Photinia melanocarpa
Synonym:Pyrus melanocarpa

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Good Fall Color

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Provides winter interest

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chicago, Illinois

Glen Ellyn, Illinois

Lakeville, Massachusetts

Holland, Michigan

Kasota, Minnesota

Pennsauken, New Jersey

New York City, New York

Lionville, Pennsylvania

Lubbock, Texas

Franklin, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 21, 2014, Rickwebb from Downingtown, PA wrote:

I found several Black Chokeberry shrubs about 4 feet high planted in a narrow strip between a sidewalk and drive close to a bank, that formerly had a bowling alley building there in the west suburbs of Chicago, IL. I am assuming that they are a cultivar for a cultivated landscape and that it is 'Autumn Magic' because the other most common cultivar from Chicagoland Grows is about 3 feet high being 'Iroquois Beauty'. Once again it is a handsome shrub with good foliage, fall color, flowers, and clean in habit. This species is sought out by some food companies for the juice from its black berries that are full of anti-oxidants. One can make money by growing them in a farming way.

Positive

On May 11, 2009, swmbo64 from Franklin, WI wrote:

Planted 2 last August in a partly sunny location under dappled afternoon sun. Both were rather leggy and under-leafed when I purchased them from a local nursery. Both have profuse flowers this springy nicely and leaves have filled in very nicely.

Neutral

On May 31, 2008, jengamom from Lakeville, MA wrote:

Pretty flowers and beautiful Fall color, but make sure the shrubs are not near where you walk because the berries really stain. Also, the profusion of berries can cause extreme drooping of the the branches.

Neutral

On May 21, 2005, AnniesWeePlot from Pennsauken, NJ (Zone 6b) wrote:

This plant is said to sucker profusely. Make sure you have the space for it.