Dwarf Spanish Foxglove
Digitalis minor

Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Digitalis (dig-ee-TAH-liss) (Info)
Species: minor (MY-nor) (Info)
Synonym:Digitalis dubia
Synonym:Digitalis dubia var. gracilis
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Portland, Oregon

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 13, 2005, nevadagdn from Sparks, NV (Zone 7a) wrote:

The plant I obtained as Digitalis dubia has grey-green fuzzy leaves similar to those of Stachys byzantina (Lamb's Ears). Hardiness was listed on one website as Zones 8-10, and the plant originates from Spain. I'll see if it is hardier--I'm in zone 7. I'm putting it in the same area with my Digitalis thapsi plants, since that species is also from Spain, and I assume that similar growing conditions would apply.