Species Orchid, Parson's Bands, Pink Autumn Orchid, Cowl Carrying Eriochilus
Eriochilus cucullatus

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Eriochilus (er-ee-oh-KY-lus) (Info)
Species: cucullatus (kuk-yoo-LAY-tus) (Info)
Synonym:Epipactis cucullata
Synonym:Serapias cucullata

Category:

Perennials

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Violet/Lavender

Maroon (Purple-Brown)

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 15, 2005, kennedyh from Churchill, Victoria
Australia (Zone 10a) wrote:

This is a tiny little orchid, form South East Australia, that flowers in late summer, early autumn,. It has no leaf when in flower, just a tiny pale pink to white flower, with two conspicuous petals giving rise to it's common name of Parson's Bands. After flowering a shiny ovate leaf is produced, but these are even harder to spot than the flowers.