Lee's Pincushion, Sneed's Cory-Cactus, Sneed's Escobaria, Sneed's Pincushion, Carpet Foxtail Cactus

Escobaria sneedii

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Escobaria (es-koh-BAR-ree-uh) (Info)
Species: sneedii (SNEED-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Escobaria sneedii subsp. sneedii
Synonym:Coryphantha sneedii
Synonym:Coryphantha pygmaeae
Synonym:Escobaria sneedii var. sneedii


Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


under 6 in. (15 cm)


6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)


USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer


Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Canoga Park, California

Hesperia, California

East Haddam, Connecticut

El Paso, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:


On May 12, 2011, glochid15 from Parsons, KS (Zone 6b) wrote:

This plant can survive far colder than zone 8, as my clone was reportedly hardy to as far north as Nebraska. In cold, wet climates, however, it doesn't do so well. It is sometimes mistaken for a similar species, Escobaria leei, which only gets to about 6 inches in diameter.


On Dec 27, 2010, dave12122 from East Haddam, CT wrote:

This one (and the related leei) is hardy in my Zone 6b garden. However, it needs a very sunny well drained location with full wind exposure otherwise it is prone to rot. The flowers are no big deal, but the spines are attractive.


On May 15, 2005, Kelli from L.A. (Canoga Park), CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

Protect from winter rain.

U.S., Texas, and New Mexico endangered species.