Red Lotus Tree
Manglietia insignis

Family: Magnoliaceae
Genus: Manglietia (man-GLAY-ee-a) (Info)
Species: insignis (in-SIG-nis) (Info)
Synonym:Magnolia insignis

Category:

Trees

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Red

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Evergreen

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

By budding

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bonsall, California

Dunnellon, Florida

Belton, South Carolina

Sevierville, Tennessee

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 7, 2012, Lottie2012 from Worcester
United Kingdom wrote:

I've just bought some seeds of this tree - I have grown Magnolias in the past but they never survived.
So I thought I'd like to start from seed. I live in England - can anyone give me some growing tips? Thank you

Positive

On May 12, 2011, OsmanthusValley from Belton, SC wrote:

Mine has been in the ground for about 8 years. This year is giving the best bloom yet. Took about 5 years to get first bloom. I planted it as a screen. Not really suitable for that, growth habit is too open. But it is a show stopper this year in bloom. Deer resistant, drought tolerant. Actually has grown from the beginning with only water from Mother Nature. In the shade after about 1:00.

Positive

On Jan 8, 2011, runnow from Sevierville, TN wrote:

Although this is considered an evergreen member of the Magnolia family, it is only semievergreen in colder winters.
It also suffers a lot from cold winds in colder areas so a
sheltered spot is desirable Zone 7 and possibly the colder
areas of Zone 8. If you are expecting something similar
to Magnolia grandiflora in those area you may be disapponted. Overall it seems closer to Magnolia virginiana
in form and behavoir in colder areas. It is much more
attractive in warmer weather here than in winter.

Positive

On Mar 15, 2008, snasxs from Fort Lauderdale, FL wrote:

A myth comes true.

The red lotus tree was a plant in Greek mythology bearing a fruit that caused a pleasant drowsiness. This fruit was reported to be the only food of an island people called the Lotus-Eaters. In Homers Odyssey those of Odysseus' men who ate the fruit lost all desire to leave the island and had to be forced away.

The petals of the red lotus tree are indeed edible. The color of their flower is never seen in any Magnolia plants, deciduous types included. It can be tomato red, rose red and deep cherry red. The flower is not just colorful, it is also intoxicatingly scented. Guess what the fragrance profile is - hehe sweet melon! There are great variations among seedlings. Some are redder, others are more fragrant. This gorgeous ever-green tree g... read more