Angora Bunny-Ears, Angels Wings 'Albata'

Opuntia microdasys

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Opuntia (op-UN-shee-a) (Info)
Species: microdasys (my-kro-DAS-is) (Info)
Cultivar: Albata
Synonym:Opuntia microdasys var. albata
Synonym:Opuntia albata
Synonym:Opuntia microdasys var. albispina f. albata


Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)


USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chandler, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Brea, California

Perris, California

Elephant Butte, New Mexico

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jul 15, 2010, unhappykat from Stockton, CA wrote:

This is a fairly fast growing species native from central to northern mexico. Tho it requires considerable caution in cultivating it, the glochids or 'spines' are very easy to detach and cause irritation if one is sensitive to them. The plant can survive relatively long periods of drought and offers quite a show in the spring and summer as it becomes covered in small yellow blossoms. I have had this plant for three years and it has doubled in size each year.


On Sep 25, 2008, kdaustin from Austin, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

Pretty, but the little spines dislodge easily and will cover your hands, face, any skin they touch. The spines are also ridicoulosly hard to remove, though a super hot shower helps.
I release its ridicolous to complain about thorns on a cactus but these are the worst!
Hate this plant.