We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Harrisia 'Jusbertii'


Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Harrisia (hair-RIS-ee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Jusbertii
Synonym:Harrisia jusbertii
Synonym:Eriocereus jusbertii
Synonym:Cereus jusbertii


Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)


6-9 in. (15-22 cm)


USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall


Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona (2 reports)

Gardeners' Notes:


On Sep 4, 2010, CactusJordi from El Cajon, CA wrote:

This species doesn't set seeds with pollen of any other plant of its species but only when pollen of Echinopsis are used.
The seedlings are true Harrisia jusbertii however.
Seedling plants are not good as understocks for grafts, because they are leaning always. Only rooted cuttings of those are growing straight up.


On May 17, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

This used to be considered a pure species, but recently it is considered to possibly be an intergenic hybrid between Harrisia sp., possibly H. pomanensis, and Echinopsis eyriesii.
Harrisia bonplandii is not a synonym of this plant, it is instead a synonym of Harrisia pomanensis.
It has large white nocturnal flowers (another night-blooming Cereus).