Photo by Melody
Congratulations to all our photo contest participants! Check out the winning photos here. We will have the 2015 calendars available to order from Zazzle soon.

PlantFiles: Glory-of-the-Snow
Chionodoxa forbesii 'Alba'

bookmark
Family: Hyacinthaceae
Genus: Chionodoxa (kye-oh-no-DOKS-uh) (Info)
Species: forbesii (FORBZ-ee-eye) (Info)
Cultivar: Alba

Synonym:Chionodoxa forbesii var. alba
Synonym:Chionodoxa luciliae
Synonym:Chionodoxa gigantea

4 vendors have this plant for sale.

One member has or wants this plant for trade.

Category:
Alpines and Rock Gardens
Bulbs

Height:
under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:
3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)
USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade

Danger:
All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:
White/Near White

Bloom Time:
Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:
Herbaceous
Smooth-Textured

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)
From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall
From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse
From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:
Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Click thumbnail
to view:

By Todd_Boland
Thumbnail #1 of Chionodoxa forbesii by Todd_Boland

By Todd_Boland
Thumbnail #2 of Chionodoxa forbesii by Todd_Boland

By Malus2006
Thumbnail #3 of Chionodoxa forbesii by Malus2006

By DonnaMack
Thumbnail #4 of Chionodoxa forbesii by DonnaMack

Profile:

1 positive
No neutrals
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Positive Malus2006 On May 3, 2008, Malus2006 from Coon Rapids, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

very easy to grow - even will mulitply freely for me! The only way I can tell the different from squills are their upright flowers when they mix with squills.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grayslake, Illinois
Roslindale, Massachusetts
Royal Oak, Michigan
Minneapolis, Minnesota



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America