Photo by Melody
Congratulations to all our photo contest participants! Check out the winning photos here. We will have the 2015 calendars available to order from Zazzle soon.

PlantFiles: Claret Cup Hedgehog, Curve-spined Claret Cup
Echinocereus triglochidiatus var. gonacanthus

bookmark
Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Echinocereus (ek-in-oh-KER-ee-us) (Info)
Species: triglochidiatus var. gonacanthus

Synonym:Echinocereus gonacanthus

2 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Cactus and Succulents

Height:
6-12 in. (15-30 cm)
12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade

Danger:
Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:
Red
Red-Orange

Bloom Time:
Mid Spring
Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:
Unknown - Tell us

Other details:
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)
From woody stem cuttings
Allow cut surface to callous over before planting
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds
Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Click thumbnail
to view:

By CactusJordi
Thumbnail #1 of Echinocereus triglochidiatus var. gonacanthus by CactusJordi

By CactusJordi
Thumbnail #2 of Echinocereus triglochidiatus var. gonacanthus by CactusJordi

By CactusJordi
Thumbnail #3 of Echinocereus triglochidiatus var. gonacanthus by CactusJordi

Profile:

2 positives
No neutrals
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Positive gpc On Sep 1, 2009, gpc from Fort Worth, TX wrote:

The claret cup is a beautiful addition to a rock/cactus garden. It blooms well and tolerates Fort Worth's winter cold snaps. It grows steadily but doesn't outgrow it's place in the garden. A real delight...

Positive Xenomorf On May 18, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

This variety has thick curved spines that look like a bird's talens.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bostonia, California
Hesperia, California
Fort Worth, Texas
Kermit, Texas



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America