Calling all "judges" for the annual DG County Fair! Vote for your favorites here!

Bael Fruit, Golden Apple, Bengal Quince

Aegle marmelos

Family: Rutaceae (roo-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aegle (AY-glee) (Info)
Species: marmelos

Category:

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Spacing:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 °C (20 °F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C (25 °F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

, (2 reports)

Grenoble,

Auburndale, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 30, 2016, pateljo from Mississauga,
Canada wrote:

ael Benefits – About Root, Fruit And Stem, Uses, Research
Bael tree is known as Bilva in Sanskrit. It is an ancient Ayurvedic tree with spiritual and medicinal importance. It is extensively described in Indian literature, since Vedic period. It is one among Dashamoola herbs (Group of ten roots).

Botanical name is Aegle marmelos,
belongs to Rutaceae family.

Hindi and English name – Bel, Bael.
Synonyms: Maaloora, Shandilya, Shailusha, Shriphala, Gandhagarbha, Sadaaphala, Mahakapittha, Kantaki, Granthila.

Classical categorization:
Charaka:
Shothahara – Group of herbs with anti inflammatory property
Arshoghna – Group of herbs useful in haemorrhoids
Asthapanopaga – Group of herbs useful in Basti treatm... read more

Positive

On Sep 15, 2007, masandmadhu from Bangalore,
India wrote:

The tree is spiritually significant. It is a must for worshipping Lord Shiva.Hence it is Sacred to Hindus.

BACK TO TOP