Purple Brass Buttons, Black Brass Buttons
Leptinella pusilla

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Leptinella (lep-tin-EL-luh) (Info)
Species: pusilla (pus-ILL-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Cotula pusilla
Synonym:Leptinella perpusilla

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Groundcovers

Perennials

Ferns

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Peoria, Illinois

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jun 29, 2010, jerushae from Ottawa
Canada wrote:

I tried this plant last year and the chipmunks loved it. Has anyone else had this trouble and found a solution? They ate it like candy and dug into the soil to get the rest.

The plant looks great but I can;t grow more until the rodents leave it alone.

Jerushae