It's time for the DG county fair! Enter your best pictures and recipes for a chance to win a blue ribbon and subscription!

Late, Small-flowered Clematis, Texas Clematis
Clematis 'Princess Diana'

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clematis (KLEM-uh-tiss) (Info)
Cultivar: Princess Diana
Additional cultivar information:(aka Princess of Wales, The Princess of Wales)
Hybridized by Fretwell
Registered or introduced: 1984
Synonym:Clematis texensis
» View all varieties of Clematis

Group:

Texensis/Viorna

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Flower Fragrance:

No fragrance

Bloom Shape:

Single

Bell

Nodding

Bloom Diameter:

Small - less than 2 inches (5 cm)

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Pruning Groups:

Group 3 - Summer/Fall bloomers; prune hard in early spring

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Little Rock, Arkansas

Fort Collins, Colorado

Bronson, Florida

Atlanta, Georgia

Barnesville, Georgia

Barrington, Illinois

Glencoe, Illinois

Highland Park, Illinois

Louisville, Kentucky

Alexandria, Louisiana

Harwood, Maryland

Turners Falls, Massachusetts

Munsonville, New Hampshire

Mesilla Park, New Mexico

Southold, New York

Belfield, North Dakota

Norman, Oklahoma

Albion, Pennsylvania

Lancaster, Pennsylvania

Austin, Texas

De Leon, Texas

Houston, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Uvalde, Texas

Willis, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 21, 2009, eatmyplants from Comanche county, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Rare in my area, I found this plant growing wild in two different places in 2007. Both were growing on barbed wire fences just above creek bottoms. See my pics. The flowers aren't exactly scarlet, but seem to be the same plant. If I've put it in the wrong category, I'll be happy to make corrections.

Neutral

On Sep 23, 2006, mystic from Ewing, KY (Zone 6a) wrote:

Received The Royal Horticultural Society, Award of Garden Merit (AGM) in 2002.

Positive

On Jun 5, 2006, violabird from Barnesville, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

Also a wonderful choice for southern gardens, she doesn't mind the heat and pretty bug resistant.

Positive

On Jun 12, 2005, teatimer from Lavrica
Slovenia (Zone 7a) wrote:

We've had good success with Princess Diana. Comes up somewhat late, apparently requiring more warmth than many other cultivars, but grows and blooms vigorously and the flowers are long-lived. Winter is not a problem in zone 6.