Hedgehog, Echinocereus
Echinocereus viereckii subsp. morricalii

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Echinocereus (ek-in-oh-KER-ee-us) (Info)
Species: viereckii subsp. morricalii
Synonym:Echinocereus morricalii
Synonym:Echinocereus viereckii var. morricalii

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chandler, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona (2 reports)

Tucson, Arizona

Corona, California

Hesperia, California

Mission Viejo, California

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 12, 2015, poeciliopsis from Phoenix, AZ wrote:

Central Phoenix -- The thornless subspecies morricalii of Echinocereus viereckii is an excellent plant. I started with one plant but now have many. Pieces that get broken off will root where they land if allowed to lay there long enough. But, each plant expands relatively slowly and is easily controlled. In my garden it prefers light shade, but can survive in heavy shade, although it doesn't bloom. My most vigorous plant gets full afternoon sun until about 4 pm and this plant blooms abundantly with intensely deep pink flowers. Most of my plants get once a month summer water, but I have a potted one that is watered only three or four times a year. It seems to be very frost tolerant and many of my plants get no winter protection and have survived down to 24 F for several nights with n... read more

Neutral

On May 25, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

The "viereckii" subspecies has spines that are rarely longer than 1 inch and 6 to 9 tuberculate ribs.
The "huastecensis" subspecies has spines that are up to about 4 inches long and 8 to 13 ribs.
The "morricalii" subspecies is spineless or nearly spineless and has 6 or 7 non-tubercled ribs.