Tall Meadow Rue, King Of The Meadow, Late Meadow Rue, Muskratweed, Pubescent Meadow Rue, Meadow-weed
Thalictrum pubescens

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Thalictrum (tha-LIK-trum) (Info)
Species: pubescens (pew-BES-senz) (Info)
Synonym:Thalictrum polygamum

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Benton, Kentucky

Acton, Massachusetts

Marlborough, Massachusetts

Isle, Minnesota

Frenchtown, New Jersey

Merchantville, New Jersey

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 25, 2005, melody from Benton, KY (Zone 7a) wrote:

I do not cultivate this plant. It grows wild in my area.

This is a tall plant with cream to white plumes of small flowers at the top. Found in swamps, along streambanks and damp meadows from Ontario east to Newfoundland, south to Georgia, west to Mississippi and north into Illinois and into Michigan.

The plants can get quite tall, over 6 feet in some instances and the flower plumes are popular with bees and butterflies.