Agave
Agave 'Joe Hoak'

Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Agave (a-GAH-vee) (Info)
Cultivar: Joe Hoak
Hybridized by Hoak
Synonym:Agave desmettiana
Synonym:Agave desmetiana
Synonym:Agave mendensis
Synonym:Agave meridensis variegata

Category:

Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Variegated

Succulent

Rubbery-Textured

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

This plant is monocarpic

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Plant is viviparous

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fresno, California

Reseda, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Miami, Florida

Mulberry, Florida

Naples, Florida

Saint Petersburg, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 26, 2005, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

I am pretty sure this is an A desmettiana hybrid- it looks very similar to shape and grows similar, suckering closely just like A desmettiana... but the leaf quality and color is different. The leaves of this plant are soft, almost rubbery, and the spines are for the most part no danger (terminal spines can still you a good jab). Seems pretty wimpy in hot, blazing sun, but does great in partial sun to shade. Is a tad cold sensitive for an agave, getting a bit burned in the high 20s. Rare, and expensive plant, though rapidly becoming common... some are so variegated they are almost a see-through pale yellow. Large plants are extremely ornamental.

Just had a freeze in Los Angeles Jan 2007 of 27F for an extended period... 'melted' a significant portion of one mature plan... read more