Painted Daisy
Tanacetum coccineum 'Robinson's Red'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tanacetum (TAN-uh-SEE-tum) (Info)
Species: coccineum (kok-SIN-ee-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Robinson's Red
Synonym:Chrysanthemum coccineum
Synonym:Pyrethrum coccineum
Synonym:Pyrethrum roseum
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Flowers are good for cutting

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Anchorage, Alaska

Dubuque, Iowa

Constantine, Michigan

Maryville, Missouri

Dayton, Ohio

Molalla, Oregon

Sumter, South Carolina

Austin, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 1, 2010, Zoot from Birmingham, AL wrote:

I had these plants for years and was delighted with them. I had started them from seed. Eventually they died out but I've begun again.

Neutral

On Mar 22, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

PYRETHRUM 'Robinson's Red' - Painted Daisy - Chrysanthemum Coccineum - Medium 26" - Plant 14" apart. Deep crimson single flowers.

General Information:
Large daisies of white to pink to red are freely produced in late spring to summer. Superb for cutting. Foliage a mound of finely cut green. Cut back spent flower stems to promote reblooming.