Ceylon Gooseberry, Ketembilla

Dovyalis hebecarpa

Family: Flacourtiaceae
Genus: Dovyalis (doh-vee-AY-liss) (Info)
Species: hebecarpa (hee-be-KAR-puh) (Info)
Synonym:Aberia gardneri
Synonym:Roumea hebecarpa

Category:

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Shrubs

Trees

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

West Palm Beach, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 26, 2010, digforrestdig from West Palm Beach, FL wrote:

I grew mine from seed underneath a Pineland Acacia. it is doing very well if it gets watered from time to time. I'm a little worried about the spacing, everything is fine as of yet, but it does get much bigger!!!!!

Neutral

On Mar 1, 2009, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

tasted a few of these fruits... very dark red fruit inside a soft, very thin, brown, velvety skin. Flavor is sl sour and tangy... probably better in a salad or some recipe than eaten plain.

BACK TO TOP