Calling all writers, especially those who wax poetic! If you have a way with words, here's your chance to put pen to paper and try your hand at writing an award-winning piece for us. Find all the details on our contest page.

Governor's Plum, Kangu

Flacourtia sapida

Family: Flacourtiaceae
Genus: Flacourtia (flak-KOOR-tee-uh) (Info)
Species: sapida (sap-EE-duh) (Info)
Synonym:Flacourtia indica
Synonym:Flacourtia remontchi

Category:

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Shrubs

Trees

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Mar 29, 2016, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

The Florida Exotic Pest Plant Council has listed this species as a Category ll invasive. It can damage ecosystem functioning and impoverish natural habitat.

BACK TO TOP