Queen of the Night, Andes Organ Pipe, Hedge Cactus

Cereus hildmannianus subsp. uruguayanus

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cereus (KER-ee-us) (Info)
Species: hildmannianus subsp. uruguayanus
Synonym:Cereus uruguayanus
Synonym:Piptanthocereus uruguayanus


Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)


USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall


Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chandler, Arizona

Mesa, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Scottsdale, Arizona

Inyokern, California

Menifee, California

San Diego, California

San Leandro, California

Cape Coral, Florida

Fountain, Florida

Austin, Texas

Portland, Texas

Richmond, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On May 25, 2010, RxBenson from Pikesville, MD (Zone 7a) wrote:

My curious cat just knocked over my Cereus and snapped it in half except for the skin on one side. I did my best to keep it connected so it wouldn't dry out while I scouted up first aid materials. I tied it in place using a bamboo plant stake, stabilized it and then decided to use petroleum jelly around the split to try to minimize any oozing and seal the graft. I then generously watered it.

I know that I should have just separated them and dried their raw ends and then restarted the top piece, but I started it from seed a decade ago and was so hoping it might bloom in the next couple years... I am devastated, and....

I am hoarse from screaming at the cat!

Any Cereus doctors out there????? ( I posted my efforts in the image section.)


On Jun 1, 2007, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Apparently the synonym "C. peruvianus" was "misapplied" to C. hildmannianus in a 1768 publication. "C. peruvianus" is actually a synonym of C. repandus. Lots of people call C. hildmannianus the Peruvian Apple because the plant looks very close to C. repandus which is the true Peruvian Apple.
Some publications list C. hildmannianus as "Hedge Cactus & Queen of the Night" The main identifying characteristic for C. repandus is it has pinkish white flowers instead of white or white/yellowish flowers; and the flowers are smaller.

The main differences between the two subspecies of Cereus hildmannianus are:
Subspecies 'hildmannianus' ; the stems grow in a more upright fashion and the plant has a more overall compactness look to it. The spines are also less than a quar... read more