Adzuki Bean

Vigna angularis

Family: Papilionaceae (pa-pil-ee-uh-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Vigna (VIG-nuh) (Info)
Species: angularis (ang-yoo-LAIR-iss) (Info)
Synonym:Dolichos angularis
Synonym:Phaseolus angularis




Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


3-6 in. (7-15 cm)


Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade



Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Barbourville, Kentucky

Hopatcong, New Jersey

Hulbert, Oklahoma

Summerville, South Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:


On Sep 24, 2014, sattvik from bangalore
India wrote:

can you please tell me the species authority of adzuki bean


On Apr 29, 2009, Xeramtheum from Summerville, SC (Zone 8a) wrote:

The Yellow Snail Vine aka Adzuki, Vigna angularis is cousin to the Corkscrew Vine, Vigna caracalla and Snail Vine, Vigna Phaseolus caracalla. Unlike itís cousins, it flowers very early. The flowers are very small, about the size of a large pea and have the tubular structure which is not as apparent as the other two as it is enclosed by two petals like a clam. I did not notice a fragrance. The first two buds were cleistogamic, meaning they did not open and self fertilized. The unopened buds fell off and pods were present. The leaves are like the caracalla and phaseolus, but about 2 to 3 times larger. This plant also produces EFN's (extra flora nectaries).


On Dec 18, 2007, sevidra from Rockaway, NJ (Zone 6a) wrote:

This is the bean commonly called simply "Red Bean" by the Chinese. It's most often used as a paste, in desserts. The beans make a delicious sweet-rice-and-bean dessert dumpling. They also make good ice cream, and are the flavoring in 'Red Bean ice cream', which you can find in most chinatowns and chinese food groceries.

It took me a while to find these, actually, as noone I knew (all Chinese, not other asian) knew them as 'Adzuki' beans - only as 'Red Bean'. Even in Chinese, that's the name for them.

A very tasty bean, with a wide variety of uses.


On May 30, 2005, brightlyblack from East Bay, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

also known as Adsuki, Aduki, Asuki, Adzuki, Chi Dou (Mandarin), Feijao, Field Pea, Hong Xiao Dou (Mandarin), Red Oriental, Tiensin Red

Legume, mostly used in Japan; introduced from China ca 1000 years ago.

Matures in 110-120 days; longer than most beans.

Needs cool nights for best production, but does not tolerate frost.

Commercialy grown for export to Japan in Minnesota & Michigan; harvested in mid September.
When planted in September in North Florida, vigorous plants with 20-30 pods were obtained by mid-November.

Similar climatic & soil requirements to soybean or drybean.

Brownish pods, 1/8x5", contains 7-10 small, (most often) red/maroon seeds, pods may pop open... read more