Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle
Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Amazing Grape'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solenostemon (sol-en-oh-STEM-on) (Info)
Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Amazing Grape
Synonym:Coleus blumei
Synonym:Coleus scutellarioides
» View all varieties of Coleus

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Apr 21, 2008, sugarweed from Okeechobee, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

This plant will set seed.
However to keep the foliage bright remove flowers as soon as possible.
The seeds do not come true to the parent plant and can yield muddy results.