Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle
Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Fishnet Stockings'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solenostemon (sol-en-oh-STEM-on) (Info)
Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Fishnet Stockings
Synonym:Coleus blumei
Synonym:Coleus blumei
» View all varieties of Coleus

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Veined

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Diego, California (2 reports)

San Jose, California

San Leandro, California

Canton, Connecticut

Bartow, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Houston, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 10, 2013, dlf3142 from Minneapolis, MN wrote:

I use this Coleus in a pot with purple & lime sweet potato vines and they make a lovely display of annuals. The Fishnet Stocking is striking and does very well here in central MN.

Neutral

On Nov 2, 2010, RobertWM from Clawson, MI wrote:

Very striking color but did not make a lot of progress in terms of growth. Maybe it's just a variety that doesn't get very big but I was hoping for a little more action from it. Doubt if I'll buy it again.

Neutral

On Feb 10, 2007, Joan from Belfield, ND (Zone 4a) wrote:

Awards:
2006 - Gardeners Choice -National Arboretum