Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle
Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Bada Bing'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solenostemon (sol-en-oh-STEM-on) (Info)
Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Bada Bing
Synonym:Coleus blumei
Synonym:Coleus scutellarioides
» View all varieties of Coleus

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.