Broom Dalea, Broom Indigobush
Psorothamnus scoparius

Family: Papilionaceae (pa-pil-ee-uh-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Psorothamnus (sor-oh-THAM-nus) (Info)
Species: scoparius (sko-PAIR-ee-us) (Info)
Synonym:Dalea scoparia

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Dark Blue

Blue-Violet

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Elephant Butte, New Mexico

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.