Cereus
Cereus hankeanus

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cereus (KER-ee-us) (Info)
Species: hankeanus
Synonym:Piptanthocereus hankeanus

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pink

Purple

Brown/Bronze

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hayward, California

Lafayette, Louisiana

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 2, 2013, BayAreaTropics from Hayward, CA wrote:

I just planted a unrooted cutting from Palmbob,here in the bay area. And to my pleasant surprise it seems to have rooted fast right in ground. I had it over the winter and it had curved a bit..already its becoming upright again.
It also seemed more cold tolerant then it looks. If you like blue cacti..this is one you want.

Neutral

On May 31, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

The flowers on this plant are pinkish-purplish white with brownish pink sepals