Pitcher Plant

Sarracenia purpurea var. burkii

Family: Sarraceniaceae
Genus: Sarracenia (sar-uh-SEN-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: purpurea var. burkii
Synonym:Sarracenia purpurea subsp. venosa var. burkii
Synonym:Sarracenia rosea



Carnivorous and Insectivorous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade



Bloom Color:



Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer


Grown for foliage


Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Lillian, Alabama

Jacksonville, Florida

Gwynn Oak, Maryland

Poughkeepsie, New York

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.