Hybrid Anise Hyssop, Mexican Mint 'Honey Bee Blue'


Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Agastache (ah-gas-TAH-kee) (Info)
Cultivar: Honey Bee Blue
Additional cultivar information:(aka Honeybee Blue)
Synonym:Agastache rugosa
Synonym:Agastache urticifolia



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade



Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall


Grown for foliage


Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Scottsdale, Arizona

Fayetteville, Arkansas

Eureka, California

Hesperia, California

Fernandina Beach, Florida

Cherry Valley, Illinois

Itasca, Illinois

Cedar Lake, Indiana

Marquette, Michigan

Pinconning, Michigan

Woodbine, New Jersey

Lake View, New York

Geneva, Ohio

Lancaster, Pennsylvania

Belton, Texas

Boerne, Texas

Garland, Texas

Leesburg, Virginia

Kalama, Washington

Lake Delton, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jun 2, 2014, ckashino from Lake View, NY wrote:

Just planted these based on feedback. I read around about the trouble overwintering in zones 5+ - it seems an August sheer conserves energy for the plant.


On Jan 3, 2011, gardeningfun from Harpersfield, OH (Zone 5a) wrote:

I live in zone 5a, Geneva, Ohio, in very heavy clay; and this is by far the best bang for my buck yet! They have multiplied unbelievably here! I bought 3 tiny $1 plants from Bluestone Perennials - (http://www.bluestoneperennials.com), and couldn't believe by the end of summer how much they had grown and multiplied; but then the next summer they were over 5 feet tall and there were tons of plants! I bought 3 each - Black Adder, Blue Fortune, and Honey Bee. They are all together in the back of my picture I downloaded here, (in the back of the picture, behind the shasta daisy are all 3). The Shasta Daisy is the shorter, large clump of leaves with white buds on the top. The Agastache is against the house and... read more


On Oct 27, 2010, tcs1366 from Leesburg, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

Love this plant. thrives in dry soil. attracts bees and butterflies. I have it growing in zone5a and 4a. does well in both places. Gets quite tall. I have some close to 5 feet. Dead head if you do not want volunteers. Needs a lot of sun. Does not do well in shade.


On Aug 22, 2008, Gabrielle from (Zone 5a) wrote:

Blooms mid to late July in my garden.


On Mar 18, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Medium 3' - Plant 16" apart. Zone 5-10. Upright spires of blue atop minty aromatic foliage. Attractive to bees, butterflies, and other beneficial insects.


On Jul 25, 2006, renatelynne from Boerne new zone 30, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

In a planter is central/south texas it doesn't need watering everyday which is a reall asset. Nice smell.