Swiss Chard
Beta vulgaris subsp. cicla 'Verde A Costa Larga Argentata'

Family: Amaranthaceae
Genus: Beta (BET-uh) (Info)
Species: vulgaris subsp. cicla
Cultivar: Verde A Costa Larga Argentata
Additional cultivar information:(aka Large Ribbed Dark Green)
Synonym:Beta vulgaris var. cicla

Category:

Vegetables

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Prospect, Kentucky

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 9, 2006, rebecca101 from Madison, WI (Zone 5a) wrote:

I found this to be a better eating chard as compared to Bright Lights. It's a white stemmed variety with deep green, somewhat savoyed leaves. Not as bitter as other chards I've tasted. 55 days. It did bolt on me in very hot dry weather though - something I didn't know swiss chard was capable of!

Neutral

On Jun 9, 2005, Farmerdill from Augusta, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

An open pollinated, Italian chard with silvery-white broad stalks with shiny, dark green, slightly savoyed leaves.