Swiss Chard
Beta vulgaris subsp. cicla 'Ruby Red'

Family: Amaranthaceae
Genus: Beta (BET-uh) (Info)
Species: vulgaris subsp. cicla
Cultivar: Ruby Red
Synonym:Beta vulgaris var. cicla
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Vegetables

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Redwood City, California

Satsuma, Florida

Richmond, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 11, 2006, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

I use it as an ornamental plant. Planted in a pot, full sun. very dramatic.

Neutral

On Aug 15, 2005, Farmerdill from Augusta, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

A 60 day cultivar with red stems and veins.