Flor Maga, Maga Tree, Maga, Flor de Maga
Thespesia grandiflora

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Thespesia (thess-PEE-zee-uh) (Info)
Species: grandiflora (gran-dih-FLOR-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Maga grandiflora
Synonym:Montezuma speciosissima

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Trees

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.