Cacto Rosado, Quisquito

Eriosyce subgibbosa

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Eriosyce (er-ee-oh-SY-kee) (Info)
Species: subgibbosa (sub-gib-BOH-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Eriosyce subgibbosa var. subgibbosa
Synonym:Neoporteria subgibbosa
Synonym:Neoporteria rapifera
Synonym:Neoporteria subcylindrica
Synonym:Echinocactus rostratus


Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


6-9 in. (15-22 cm)


USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:


Magenta (Pink-Purple)

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring


Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Tucson, Arizona

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jun 11, 2009, DMersh from Perth
United Kingdom (Zone 7b) wrote:

The seeds of this species seem to germinate very readily and without needing too much warmth, I sowed a pack of 20 seeds and 19 have germinated, other cactus seeds I sowed at the same time have had nowhere near this germination rate.


On Jun 16, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Here are more synonyms of this plant, some of which at some time in the future *might* become a variety, cultivar, subspecies or forma of the species: Eriosyce subgibbosa var. subgibbosa, Eriosyce subgibbosa subsp. subgibbosa, Hildmannia rostrata, Neochilenia rostrata, Neoporteria subgibbosa var. microsperma, Neoporteria microsperma, Chilenia castaneoides, Neoporteria subgibbosa, Euporteria subcylindrica, Chilenia subcylindrica, Echinocactus castaneoides, Neoporteria castaneoides, Echinocactus subgibbosus & Chilenia rostrata.

There are 7 types of Eriosyce subgibbosa. Here are some comparisons between them.
The "subgibbosa" variety has more elongated stems with 8 to 30 thin radial spines per areole.
The "castanea" variety has thin radial spines per areole and gl... read more