Flaming Torch, Summer Torch, Billbergia, Bromeliad
Billbergia pyramidalis 'Concolor'

Family: Bromeliaceae (bro-mee-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Billbergia (bil-BERG-a) (Info)
Species: pyramidalis (peer-uh-mid-AH-liss) (Info)
Cultivar: Concolor
Synonym:Billbergia pyramidalis var. concolor

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Epiphytes

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Fuchsia (Red-Purple)

Red

Coral/Apricot

Violet/Lavender

Purple

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Variegated

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Provides winter interest

This plant is fire-retardant

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

This plant is monocarpic

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Brooksville, Florida

Melbourne Beach, Florida

Miami, Florida

Orlando, Florida

Saint Augustine, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

Tampa, Florida

Belton, South Carolina

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.