Okra
Abelmoschus esculentus 'Ever Lucky'

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Abelmoschus (a-bel-MOS-kus) (Info)
Species: esculentus (es-kew-LEN-tus) (Info)
Cultivar: Ever Lucky
Synonym:Hibiscus esculentus

Category:

Vegetables

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jun 18, 2005, Farmerdill from Augusta, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

Available from Known-You Seed, which describes as follows: "The plants are vigorous, prolific and medium-tall. The petioles are green with occasional purple stripes. Pods are five-ridged, shiny dark green, and spineless."