Photo by Melody

PlantFiles: Japanese Water Iris, Japanese Flag, Russian Iris
Iris ensata 'Asian Warrior'

bookmark
Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Iris (EYE-ris) (Info)
Species: ensata (en-SA-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Asian Warrior
Hybridized by Aitken; Year of Registration or Introduction: 1993

Synonym:Iris kaempferi

» View all varieties of Iris

Class:
Japanese (JA)

Height:
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:
15-18 in. (38-45 cm)
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

Danger:
Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:
Fuchsia (Red-Purple)
White/Near White

Bloom Time:
Late Midseason (MLa)

Foliage:
Herbaceous
Blue-Green
Smooth-Textured

Other details:
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds
Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings
Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens
This plant is resistant to deer
Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:
5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:
N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Awards (if applicable):
Unknown - Tell us

Click thumbnail
to view:

By flowerfrenzy
Thumbnail #1 of Iris ensata by flowerfrenzy

By flowerfrenzy
Thumbnail #2 of Iris ensata by flowerfrenzy

By cloudia
Thumbnail #3 of Iris ensata by cloudia

By shadowgirl
Thumbnail #4 of Iris ensata by shadowgirl

No details have been posted.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Overland Park, Kansas
Moscow, Tennessee
Vancouver, Washington



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America