Burnet Rose
Rosa spinosissima 'Plena'

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rosa (RO-zuh) (Info)
Species: spinosissima (spin-oh-SIS-ee-muh) (Info)
Cultivar: Plena
Synonym:Rosa pimpinellifolia
» View all varieties of Roses

Class:

Shrub

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White (w)

Bloom Shape:

Semi-double

Flower Fragrance:

Very Fragrant

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Habit:

Shrub

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Other Details:

Unknown - Tell us

Pruning Instructions:

Blooms on old wood; prune after flowering

Avoid pruning

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Ashdown, Arkansas

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.