Narrow-leaved Yucca
Yucca angustissima

Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Yucca (YUK-uh) (Info)
Species: angustissima (an-gus-TIS-sih-muh) (Info)
Synonym:Yucca angustissima var. avia

Category:

Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Prescott, Arizona

San Marino, California

Spring Valley, California

Lindon, Utah

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 21, 2011, newsouthwest wrote:

Ecological planting choice, beautiful flowering in early spring.
Very drought resistant. Interesting life cycle with a specific moth involved in a mutualistic relationship for pollination. Beautiful shape.

Tips are sharp, it is pokey, like many plants of the west and southwest.

Negative

On Jun 20, 2005, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is a yucca species that I grew up with I think- very nasty plant and I have been jabbed by it hiking through the southwest deserts many times. I think it's monocarpic, but not absolutely sure. Of minimal ornamental appeal (to me)