Kalanchoe

Kalanchoe laetivirens

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Kalanchoe (kal-un-KOH-ee) (Info)
Species: laetivirens (lay-tee-VY-rens) (Info)
Synonym:Bryophyllum laetivirens
Synonym:Bryophyllum crenatodaigremontianum
Synonym:Bryophyllum crenatum X daigremontianum

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Pale Green

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Winter

Foliage:

Evergreen

Succulent

Rubbery-Textured

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Plant is viviparous

Seed Collecting:

Wear gloves to protect hands when handling seeds

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Canoga Park, California

Casa De Oro-mount Helix, California

San Diego, California

Brandon, Florida

Niceville, Florida

North Port, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

Rossville, Georgia

Youngsville, Louisiana

Kure Beach, North Carolina

Deer Park, Texas

Houston, Texas

La Porte, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Stafford, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Nov 30, 2016, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

The viviparous Kalanchoes are notoriously weedy, even when grown in pots. The little plantlets on the leaf edges seem to jump into other pots. They are especially troublesome in collections of cacti and other spiny succulents, from whose pots they are difficult and painful to remove.

Positive

On Nov 30, 2016, AFinSD from San Diego, CA wrote:

This is a family of succulents with a wide variety of both plant and flower forms. We have seen many kinds at countless cactus shows and botanic gardens, including the Huntington, L.A. Arboretum, and most recently at San Diego Botanic Garden.

We also have several different kinds in our own collection at home, including a rare vine form of kalanchoe that we picked up at the sales area of a cactus show we attended a few years ago.

They're a lot of fun to grow. If you don't have any in your collection yet, I highly recommend picking some up.

Neutral

On May 14, 2008, rntx22 from Houston, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

I acquired this plant on accident. I was purchasing several other succulents and one of the little plantlets stowed away. It grows very easily, takes lots of abuse. I am constantly having to get rid of all the millions of little plants that fall off and sprout everywhere!

Positive

On Feb 14, 2006, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

Bryophyllum 'Crenatodaigremontianuma' is a horticultural hybrid between Bryophyllum crenatum and Bryophyllum daigremontianum. I think it was originally Kalanchoe HBG 73004, a hybrid from Huntington Botanic Gardens. It was renamed from Kalanchoe laetivirens to Bryophyllum 'Crenatodaigremontianuma'. I have seen this plant listed as Bryophyllum 'Big Momma'.

It has broad pale green leaves which, when mature, have distinctive ear-shaped lobes at the leaf bases. Many plantlets also form at the edges of mature leaves. The edges of the leaves may have a rosey-mauve color depending upon the time of year, the temperatures in its growing environment, the age of the plant and the amount of sunlight it receives. After 3 years mine finally bloomed in January after placing it in my h... read more

BACK TO TOP