Fascicularia Bromeliad, Crimson Bromeliad

Fascicularia bicolor

Family: Bromeliaceae (bro-mee-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Fascicularia (fas-sik-yoo-LAR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: bicolor (BY-kul-ur) (Info)
Synonym:Billbergia bicolor
Synonym:Billbergia joinvillei
Synonym:Bromelia bicolor
Synonym:Bromelia joinvillei
Synonym:Fascicularia kirchhoffiana

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 3, 2016, DaylilySLP from Dearborn Heights, MI (Zone 6a) wrote:

More synonyms:
Fascicularia micrantha
Fascicularia parviflora
Hechtia joinvillei
Rhodostachys albobracteata
Rhodostachys bicolor
Rhodostachys joinvillei
Rhodostachys micrantha

Positive

On Dec 3, 2015, exoticus from Aarau, zone 7b,
Switzerland wrote:

Never thought that a bromeliad will grow happily outdoors im my garden (zone 7b Switzerland). Leaf damage occur with temperature below 14F (-10C) or lower, but if you plant it in the ground (well drained) it is easy to protect them from frost damage even in zone 7b or perhaps 7a. I just cover it with a pot (or with mulch) from November to March. It survived the last 10 winters with no (to minor) frost damage...

Positive

On Sep 16, 2010, RickLeekong from perth,
Australia wrote:

this is a really cool bromeliad, i have had it for about a year and it grows well in pretty much full to half sun here in Perth western Australia. it hasn't flowered yet, its nice and healthy plus it has started clumping recently, it should fill out quite nicely. i cant wait for those sky blue flowers against those red leaves.

Quite hard to get this one, but i didn't give up, i had to have one, and now i do.

Positive

On Dec 14, 2009, minoa65 from Vancouver, BC, BC (Zone 7a) wrote:

I purchased one of these plants in spring 2008 planting it on Salt Spring Island, British Columbia. It came through it's first winter, our worst winter in 40 years, -15 C (5F) in areas with no cover and subsequently one of the driest summers in 48 years and shows NO sign of damage. It has full sun and is planted in soil that is 50% gravel. The deer didn't touch it either. The University of British Columbia has a specimen that has been in their rock garden as long as I can remember, since 1994.

BACK TO TOP