Showy Stonecrop
Hylotelephium spectabile 'African Sunset'

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hylotelephium (hy-loh-te-LEE-fee-um) (Info)
Species: spectabile (speck-TAB-ih-lee) (Info)
Cultivar: African Sunset
Synonym:Sedum spectabile

Category:

Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Burgundy

Dark/Black

Succulent

Rubbery-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Uxbridge, Massachusetts

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.