Globe Thistle
Echinops ruthenicus 'Platinum Blue'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Echinops (EK-in-ops) (Info)
Species: ruthenicus (ru-THEN-ih-kus) (Info)
Cultivar: Platinum Blue
Synonym:Echinops ritro subsp. ruthenicus

Category:

Perennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Medium Blue

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Silver/Gray

Blue-Green

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Richmond, California

San Francisco, California

Buckfield, Maine

Foxboro, Massachusetts

Saint Paul, Minnesota

Murfreesboro, Tennessee

Kalama, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Oct 6, 2009, jerry31557 from Patterson, GA wrote:

This plant is VERY invasive. Seeds will scatter everywhere if not dead headed and a lot of time even if you do. The seed pods are also VERY thorny to the touch. I would not go within a mile of this one.

Neutral

On Mar 5, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Handsome plants have silvery stems and a mound of foliage. Straight stems with beautiful ball-shaped, mid-blue flower heads. A classic for cut flower arrangements and unmistakable when grown in the perennial border or as specimen plants. Plants thrive in sun and well-drained soil. Blooms July and August. Perennial, 3-4' tall.