Photo by Melody
It's time now to VOTE in our 14th annual photo contest! Voting ends November 7, so be sure to cast your votes for your favorites in each category here. Good luck to all contestants!

PlantFiles: Grusonia
Grusonia bulbispina

bookmark
Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Grusonia (gru-SON-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: bulbispina

Synonym:Opuntia bulbispina
Synonym:Corynopuntia bulbispina

2 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Cactus and Succulents

Height:
under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade

Danger:
Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:
Pale Yellow
Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:
Mid Spring
Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:
Deciduous
Succulent

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From woody stem cuttings
Allow cut surface to callous over before planting
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds
Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Click thumbnail
to view:

By cactus_lover
Thumbnail #1 of Grusonia bulbispina by cactus_lover

By palmbob
Thumbnail #2 of Grusonia bulbispina by palmbob

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #3 of Grusonia bulbispina by Xenomorf

By Minime8484
Thumbnail #4 of Grusonia bulbispina by Minime8484

No details have been posted.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,
Chandler, Arizona
Phoenix, Arizona



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America