We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Creeping Taiwan Bramble, Creeping Rubus, Crinkle-leaf Creeper 'Formosan Carpet'

Rubus pentalobus

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rubus (ROO-bus) (Info)
Species: pentalobus (pen-tuh-LOH-bus) (Info)
Cultivar: Formosan Carpet
Additional cultivar information:(aka Emerald Carpet)
Synonym:Rubus calycinoides



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


under 6 in. (15 cm)


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us


Grown for foliage


Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Santa Cruz, California

Latonia, Kentucky

Brooklyn, New York

Raleigh, North Carolina

Poulsbo, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:


On May 3, 2006, sybilcassin from New Orleans, LA wrote:

I live in New Orleans, LA. Spring 2005 planted Rubus "Emerald Carpet." In just one year this ground cover is rapidly filling areas that were targeted. Low maintenance and a great addition to our gardens. Sybil Cassin


On Apr 19, 2006, Rachele from revelstoke
Canada wrote:

I live in zone 5. We get quite alot of snow & this winter was down to 15 below zero. This is the first winter Ive had this plant & its growing nicely out in my shade garden. I like the unique look of the plant! Rachele


On Dec 7, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

This plant is a great groundcover for sun and part shade. It does not require much work and is fast spreading. Foliage dark green and has a nice texture.


On Jul 12, 2004, goodboy from Latonia, KY (Zone 6a) wrote:

Great textured groundcover sun to part shade. Grows very well in shade of trees or shrubs. Very easy to propagate via cuttings in soiless plantin medium with or without hormone help