Photo by Melody
We rolled out several small fixes on January 29. If you encounter any problems, please report them in the designated thread in the DG Site Updates forum.

PlantFiles: Pterocactus
Pterocactus tuberosus

bookmark
Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pterocactus (ter-oh-KAK-tus) (Info)
Species: tuberosus (too-ber-OH-sus) (Info)

Synonym:Opuntia tuberosa
Synonym:Pterocactus kuntzei
Synonym:Pterocactus decipiens
Synonym:Pterocactus tuberosus var. decipiens

3 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Cactus and Succulents

Height:
under 6 in. (15 cm)
6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:
6-9 in. (15-22 cm)
9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade

Danger:
Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:
Bright Yellow
Brown/Bronze

Bloom Time:
Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:
Deciduous
Succulent

Other details:
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping
Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From woody stem cuttings
Allow cut surface to callous over before planting
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds
Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Click thumbnail
to view:

By palmbob
Thumbnail #1 of Pterocactus tuberosus by palmbob

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #2 of Pterocactus tuberosus by Xenomorf

By franj
Thumbnail #3 of Pterocactus tuberosus by franj

By franj
Thumbnail #4 of Pterocactus tuberosus by franj

By franj
Thumbnail #5 of Pterocactus tuberosus by franj

Profile:

No positives
1 neutral
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Neutral Xenomorf On Jul 3, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

The flowers are lemony-yellow to a brownish-yellow to a copper color.
(The leaves on all Pterocactus are small and fall away early.)

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chandler, Arizona
Tucson, Arizona



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2015 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America