Dracaena
Dracaena umbraculifera

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Dracaena (dra-SEE-nah) (Info)
Species: umbraculifera (um-brak-yoo-LIF-er-a) (Info)
Synonym:Cordyline umbraculifera
Synonym:Draco umbraculifera
Synonym:Lomatophyllum umbraculiferum
Synonym:Pleomele umbraculifera

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Dark Blue

Blue-Violet

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Fall/Early Winter

Mid Winter

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Arcadia, California

Los Angeles, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 18, 2008, timrann from Other
Mauritius wrote:

D.umbraculifera is a rather rare species and not much left in the wild. Once could be found even in the wild in Mauritius. Grows in a solitary trunk with a compact and nice arching leaves which can be 150 cms in length, though the name umbraculifera. Flowers on outside are violet at early stage , then white inside when it blooms - attach on top of the crown. Fruits are dark green tightly held to the top, about the size of a marble. Need to be planted in soil to have a nice & healthy plant, otherwise does not bear to much fruits after polination. Does very well from cuttings also.In general this Dracaena flowers every 3-5 years or even more .