Maihueniopsis
Maihueniopsis subterranea

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Maihueniopsis (may-hew-en-ee-OP-sis) (Info)
Species: subterranea (sub-ter-RAY-nee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Opuntia subterranea
Synonym:Tephrocactus subterraneus
Synonym:Cumulopuntia subterranea
Synonym:Puna subterranea
Synonym:Tephrocactus variflorus

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Red

Brown/Bronze

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Deciduous

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 7, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

This plant has deep tuberous roots with only 1 or a half inch growing above ground level. The flower color ranges from brown to deep rose red to a pale yellowish rose.
The leaves on Maihueniopsis's are very small and fall off early.
Another synonym is Pseudotephrocactus subterraneus.